baboon2004
Darned cockwombles.
http://www.timeout.com/london/film/the-100-best-horror-films-a-contributors-o-r-1
Inspired by this rather excellent compendium of top ten horror films (even Time Out has good ideas sometimes), and also the BFI directors' and critics' top tens, I'd be interested to hear Dissensians' own responses to either question - top ten overall or top ten horror.
My own (general list excluding horror, but the top three or four from the horror list would make the overall top ten):
Horror
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Tobe Hooper)
Twin Peaks - Fire, Walk With Me (David Lynch)
The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy)
Alien (Ridley Scott)
Don't Look Now (Nic Roeg)
Hallowe'en (John Carpenter)
Martyrs (Pascal Laugier)
[Rec] (2, if I have to choose) (Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza)
The Tenant (Roman Polanski)
Audition (Takashi Miike)
Honourable mention for Paranormal Activity (1-3) for sheer scariness. And Kill List is there or thereabouts.
General
Sue, Lost in Manhattan (Amos Kollek)
Heathers (Michael Lehmann)
The Graduate (Mike Nichols)
The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
The Last Wave (early Peter Weir is generally amazing)
Hidden (Michael Haneke)
Ordinary People (Robert Redford) (Donald Sutherland for me may have the best CV of any actor)
Mulholland Drive (David Lynch)
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson) (or in fact, The Lowdown [Jamie Thraves], which is heavily inspired by FEP)
OK, one David Lynch film in each category shows I'm not clear about the demarcation between horror and everything else, so this is wildly imperfect...plus my top ten general films will doubtless be edited within the hour.
Inspired by this rather excellent compendium of top ten horror films (even Time Out has good ideas sometimes), and also the BFI directors' and critics' top tens, I'd be interested to hear Dissensians' own responses to either question - top ten overall or top ten horror.
My own (general list excluding horror, but the top three or four from the horror list would make the overall top ten):
Horror
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Tobe Hooper)
Twin Peaks - Fire, Walk With Me (David Lynch)
The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy)
Alien (Ridley Scott)
Don't Look Now (Nic Roeg)
Hallowe'en (John Carpenter)
Martyrs (Pascal Laugier)
[Rec] (2, if I have to choose) (Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza)
The Tenant (Roman Polanski)
Audition (Takashi Miike)
Honourable mention for Paranormal Activity (1-3) for sheer scariness. And Kill List is there or thereabouts.
General
Sue, Lost in Manhattan (Amos Kollek)
Heathers (Michael Lehmann)
The Graduate (Mike Nichols)
The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
The Last Wave (early Peter Weir is generally amazing)
Hidden (Michael Haneke)
Ordinary People (Robert Redford) (Donald Sutherland for me may have the best CV of any actor)
Mulholland Drive (David Lynch)
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson) (or in fact, The Lowdown [Jamie Thraves], which is heavily inspired by FEP)
OK, one David Lynch film in each category shows I'm not clear about the demarcation between horror and everything else, so this is wildly imperfect...plus my top ten general films will doubtless be edited within the hour.
Last edited: