Dillo, Zero K: Massive let down. Wafer thin protagonist and author's hand all over the shop without the existential remove of White Noise. Really dissapointing.
Shriver, The Mandibles: Amazing. Really nice near future economy tale. Excellent observations about technology and politics melded with some characters you really root for. Brutally tragic in many ways. Some nice inserts of character's voice within the 3rd person narration.
Hankinson, You Are Raoul Moat: Short and powerful 2nd person schtick detailing Moat's last days. Unfairly judgmental at the end I feel. Certainly worth picking up.
Jelinek, The Piano Teacher: Really enjoyed this. Dialogue devoid poly-voiced genius. I read her and just see her break all 'the rules'. I'd never try it. Literary stuff.
Jelinek, Lust: I prefer this to The Piano Teacher. Much more Jelinekian, more of her punning, winking provocation. Plot slightly slower and less urgent feeling.
Houellebecq, Submission: France becomes an Islamic state. Oddly this near future for France is also detailed in The Mandibles. I really liked this one, draws up the parallels of hard islamism and macho-western values really nicely. Typically Houellebecq, with phallocentric spoilt ageing protagonist (has he ever tried anything else?)
Burn, Alma Cogan: Really good, I prefer this to The News As A Novel. Left me wanting more, with a lot of unsettling questions.
Barrett, Young Kins: Pretty much the best 'young writer' I've read. I can't think of an English equivalent. I tell everyone about this book.
Oates, Daddy Love: Feels a bit rough and bashed out. Some bits are clunky and cliched. But, she bangs them out. I'd like to read her bigger novels.
Been reading loads of Dickens too, but you all know about Dickens.