IdleRich
IdleRich
The Hateful Eight - least Tarantionesque of his films. Kind of like an Agatha Christie but with guns and I enjoyed it a lot.
The Revenant - not bad, the scene with the bear was very impressive. I guess that watching someone crawl for 300 miles wouldn't be much fun so they packed it out with him meeting a native American or a fur-trapper or something every five minutes. My girlfriend said "this wilderness isn't very desolate is it?".
Smokin' Aces - very Tarantinoesque, real fucking mess.
The Lobster - not as clever as it thinks. Some good moments.
Bluebeard - quite cool. I preferred her version of Sleeping Beauty
Wise Blood - weird film and at the end you're not sure what it's about (finding God maybe?) but always interesting.
Go - also like a kiddy Tarantino. Sort of really annoying but also fun to watch.
Maybe I can go and see Star Wars this weekend...
The Revenant - not bad, the scene with the bear was very impressive. I guess that watching someone crawl for 300 miles wouldn't be much fun so they packed it out with him meeting a native American or a fur-trapper or something every five minutes. My girlfriend said "this wilderness isn't very desolate is it?".
Smokin' Aces - very Tarantinoesque, real fucking mess.
The Lobster - not as clever as it thinks. Some good moments.
Bluebeard - quite cool. I preferred her version of Sleeping Beauty
Wise Blood - weird film and at the end you're not sure what it's about (finding God maybe?) but always interesting.
Go - also like a kiddy Tarantino. Sort of really annoying but also fun to watch.
Maybe I can go and see Star Wars this weekend...